Skip to content

Privacy Policy

General notice and mandatory information

As a user of our website, you will receive all the necessary information in this privacy policy about how, to what extent and for what purpose we or third-party providers collect data from you and process it.

This privacy policy applies to the following domains:

www.protronic-gmbh.com
www.protronic-gmbh.de

Your data is collected and used strictly in accordance with the legal requirements, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (new). We are particularly committed to the confidentiality of your personal data and therefore work strictly within the limits set by the legal requirements. Personal data is processed on a voluntary basis if this is possible for us. We also only pass this data on to third parties with your express consent. We ensure a high level of security for particularly confidential data, such as in payment transactions or with regard to your inquiries to us, by using SSL encryption. However, we would like to take this opportunity to draw your attention to the general dangers of Internet use, over which we have no control. Particularly in e-mail traffic, your data is not secure without further precautions and may be collected by third parties.

Designation of the responsible body

The controller within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

Protronic Innovative Steuerungselektronik GmbH
Thomas Wegner
Grimmaische Str. 92
04828 Bennewitz OT Pausitz

Phone: +49 34383 6315-0
Fax: +49 34383 6315-51
E-mail: info@protronic-gmbh.de

The controller decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact details, etc.).

Purpose of the processing of personal data

Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • Establishment and execution of contractual relationships
  • Processing of orders
  • Sending the newsletter

We process your personal data in accordance with the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a): You have given us your consent.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b): You have concluded a contract with us or we have to carry out pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c): We must comply with a legal obligation.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f): Our legitimate interests outweigh your interests worthy of protection.

We process personal data in the context of data avoidance and data economy only to the extent and for as long as is necessary for the use of our website or as required by law.

If the purpose or legal basis for data processing ceases to apply and the end of the statutory retention period is reached, the data collected will be deleted or blocked if the statutory retention period still applies. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent or a legal basis.

The data collected will not be used for automated case-by-case decisions, profiling or scoring.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

You can obtain information free of charge at any time (Art. 15 EU GDPR) about the personal data we have stored about you as well as the origin, recipient and purpose of the data processing. You also have the right to request the rectification (Art. 16 EU GDPR), blocking (Art. 18 EU GDPR) or erasure (Art. 17 EU GDPR) of your data. This does not apply to data that is stored due to legal regulations or is required for proper business processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your data (Art. 21 EU GDPR) and the right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR).

Right to object

In accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, unless this is necessary for the performance of a contract, for compliance with a legal obligation or for the protection of vital interests.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected by this.

To ensure that data can be blocked at any time, data is stored in a lock file for control purposes. If data is not covered by a statutory archiving obligation, we will delete your data at your request. If the archiving obligation applies, we will block your data.

For all questions and concerns regarding the correction, blocking or deletion of personal data, please contact our data protection officer using the contact details in this privacy policy.

If you believe that your rights have not been fully respected in the handling of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for you.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

SSL/TLS encryption

Our website uses SSL/TLS encryption when it comes to the transmission of confidential or personal content from our users. This encryption is activated, for example, when processing payment transactions and for inquiries that you send to us via our website. Please make sure that SSL/TLS encryption is activated on your side for corresponding activities. The use of encryption is easy to recognize: The display in your browser line changes from “http://” to “https://”. Data encrypted via SSL/TLS cannot be read by third parties. Only send your confidential information if SSL/TLS encryption is activated and contact us if in doubt.

Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze website usage. The data obtained from this is used to optimize our website and advertising measures.

Google Analytics is provided to us by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). Google processes the website usage data on our behalf and is contractually obliged to take measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the processed data.

The following data is recorded during your visit to the website:

  • Pages accessed
  • The achievement of “website goals” (e.g. contact requests and newsletter registrations)
  • Your behavior on the pages (e.g. length of stay, clicks, scrolling behavior)
  • Your approximate location (country)
  • Your IP address (in abbreviated form, so that no clear assignment is possible)
  • Technical information such as browser, internet provider, end device and screen resolution
  • Source of origin of your visit (i.e. via which website or advertising medium you came to us)

Personal data such as name, address or contact details are never transmitted to Google Analytics.

This data is transferred to Google servers in the USA. We would like to point out that the same level of data protection cannot be guaranteed in the USA as within the EU.

Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID with which you can be recognized on future visits to the website.

The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which makes it possible to analyze pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data remains stored in aggregated form indefinitely.

If you do not agree with the collection, you can prevent this by installing the browser add-on once to deactivate Google Analytics or by rejecting the cookies via our cookie settings dialog.

Use of Google Analytics – Source: traffic3.net

Use of Google Ads

(formerly Google AdWords) is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). The integration of Google Ads on our website is for marketing and optimization purposes, in particular to display ads that are relevant and interesting to you.
These ads are delivered by Google via so-called “AdServers”. Google uses so-called AdServer cookies for this purpose. If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie on your PC if you have given your consent. These cookies lose their validity after 1 year at the latest. They are not used to identify you personally. We only receive anonymized statistical evaluations from Google.
With the help of this marketing tool, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. The type and scope of data processing by Google Ads is governed by Google’s privacy policy, which can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on our ad. If you have a user account with Google and are registered, Google can assign the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out and store your IP address. With your previously given consent, you agree to the processing of the relevant data by us and Google.
Further information on the use of data by Google, setting options and data protection can be found on the following Google websites:
Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de
Google website statistics: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

If you do not agree to the collection of data, you can prevent this by installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics or by rejecting cookies via our cookie settings dialog.

Newsletter data

You can unsubscribe at any time. To unsubscribe, simply send us an informal email or click on the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will update these guidelines for the protection of your personal data from time to time. You should review these guidelines from time to time to keep up to date with how we protect your data and continuously improve the content of our website. If we make any material changes to the processing of the personal data you provide to us, we will notify you by means of a clear and prominent notice on the website. By using the website, you declare that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy on the protection of personal data.

If you have any questions about these data protection provisions, please contact our data protection officer named above/below.

We attach great importance to data protection. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We collect and process your personal data in order to be able to offer you our products and services optimized to your needs. This statement describes how and for what purpose your data is collected and used and what choices you have in connection with personal data.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Abschnitt 8.3
T├╝ren und Tore (DGUV Information 208-022): 

Bei Brandschutztoren, die im Alarmfall mit einem mechanischen Kraftspeicher (beispielsweise Schwerkraft) ohne Kraftbegrenzung schlie├čen, ist ein akustisches Signal vorgeschrieben (DIN EN 12604 ÔÇ×Tore ÔÇô Mechanische Aspekte ÔÇô AnforderungenÔÇť).

DGUV Information 208-022, Stand 2017

MVV TB vom 17.01.2022, Ausgabe 2021/1, Punkt 5.1.6.6.: 

"Schiebe-, Hub- und Rollabschl├╝sse sind mit einer
audiovisuellen Warnanlage auszur├╝sten, die das Schlie├čen ank├╝ndigt."

Neue Muster-Verwaltungsvorschrift Technische Baubestimmungen (MVV TB) 2022

laut DIN EN 12604 Tore - Mechanische Aspekte - Fassung
EN 12604:2017 darf

bei Toren, welche ausschlie├člich durch Schwerkraft geschlossen werden,

- darf die Betriebsgeschwindigkeit von 0,3m/s nicht ├╝berschritten werden
- bzw. darf die Krafteinwirkung 200N nicht ├╝bersteigen.


Ist dies nicht m├Âglich, muss am Tor eine audiovisuelle Warneinrichtung
angebracht werden, die einsetzt, wenn das Tor beginnt sich zu
schlie├čen.

Das Schlie├čen einer T├╝r, eines Tores oder Brandschutz- bzw. Rauchvorhanges, welcher oben genannte Anforderungen ├╝berschreitet, muss also optisch und akustisch signalisiert werden.

Dies gilt nat├╝rlich auch f├╝r das Schlie├čen bei Stromausfall.



Die Muster-Verwaltungsvorschrift "Technische Baubestimmung" (MVV TB) legt folgendes fest: 

ÔÇ×Die Feststellanlage ist ein System, bestehend aus Ger├Ąten und/oder Ger├Ątekombinationen, das geeignet ist, die Funktion von Schlie├čmitteln kontrolliert unwirksam zu machen. Beim Ansprechen der zugeh├Ârigen Ausl├Âsevorrichtung im Fall eines Brandes, einer St├Ârung oder durch Handausl├Âsung werden offen gehaltene Abschl├╝sse unmittelbar sicher zum Schlie├čen freigegeben."

According to the MVV TB: 

ÔÇ×A hold-open device is a system of devices or device combinations suitable for the controlled disabling of the function of closing devices."